Right: NCMEC Age-progressed to 24 years
Name: Heather Janelle Lewis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 04, 2003
Location Last Seen: Ely, White Pine County, Nevada
Date of Birth: November 10, 1989
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 85 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on her right hip; ears stick out; may wear glasses
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown corduroy pants; brown t-shirt; green jacket; white shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Heather was last seen at White Pine Middle School on April 4, 2003. She disappeared after cigarettes were found in her possession at school and she was suspended. She did not go home and has not been seen in Ely, where she lived with her father and stepmother, since.
Shortly before she disappeared she told friends that she missed her mother, older brother and maternal grandparents in Oklahoma and wanted to visit them.
A witness reported to have seen her in a convenience store in McGill and she and some other girls were talking about how they were going to get to Las Vegas. Detectives have never identified the girls that were with her in a store. Her family believes she ran away.
Agency Name: White Pine County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Scott Henriod
Agency Phone Number: 775-289-8808
Agency E-Mail: WPCSO@whitepinecountynv.gov
Agency Case Number: 1048-2003
NCIC Case Number: M563132644
NCMEC Case Number: 961042
NamUs Case Number: 6298
Added: 04/14/2016; Last Updated: 04-06-2024 - By: aw