3532UMFL- Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: June 30, 1988
Location of Discovery: Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 142 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Decedent was nude but authorities found several items along the canal bank they believe belonged to the man: button-fly blue jeans; blue and yellow sneakers; plaid, short-sleeved, button down shirt; pair of socks, one brown and one gray.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $60 located in pocket of jeans; no identification found

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a canal 2 miles north of Sawgrass Recreational Area, off U. S. 27, and about two miles north of Interstate 595 in Western Broward County, Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 - Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1988-1059

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Glenn Bukata
Agency Phone Number: 954-765-4321
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-615932

NCIC Case Number: U-320565723
NamUs Case Number: 1205
Former Hot Case Number: 758

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2010; Last Updated: 12/15/20