Date of Discovery: March 2, 1987
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight: 120 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark, straight to slightly wavy, few inches in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Had tuberculosis.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Green or gray Farah pants, size 29x26; plaid Mozini long-sleeved shirt, red, tan, and green colors, size 14s-14 1/2, flap pockets; white T-shirt with the words "Chicagoland's Finest" in red print across the chest; dark colored Breakaway Inc., Miami, FL gym shorts (blue or black) with "Grand Island New York" printed on the front, size large; brown shoes, laces and a prominent heel, sized between 10 and 11.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in an avocado grove located at Southwest 208th Avenue and 289th Street by the owner while he was mowing the grass and ran over the remains with his tractor. It is unknown whether the decedent died in the field or his cause of death. However, because of his age they are treating the case as a homicide. The decedent had tuberculosis but he didn't die from the disease.
Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1987-00611
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Ray Nazario
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 99542-H
NCIC Case Number: U-254339036
NamUs Case Number: 1220
Former Hot Case Number: 857
NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Miami Herald April 12, 1987
Added: 2008; Last Updated: 12/13/20