1: Photo taken 1988
Name: Magdelena Borkoski
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 10, 1988
Location Last Seen: Anchorage, Anchorage Borough, Alaska
Date of Birth: September 29, 1954
Age: 33 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 128 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Medium length wavy hair.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Magdelena O. Perez
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Reddish birthmark on right buttock
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: "California Raisins" t-shirt, slacks. May have also been wearing a light blue knit blouse and tapered jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black purse. Black tennis shoes
Magdalena (Borkoski) Perez was last seen on July 10, 1988 in Anchorage, Alaska. She had left her residence at 10 p.m. to pick up her four year old child at McDonalds on 36th and Old Seward. An hour later, Perez had failed to arrive and was reported as missing.
Perez's 1985 Plymouth Colt was located at the airport some time afterward. A search of airline manifest records showed that Perez did not fly from the airport under either of her names. She has never been seen again. Police think she was a victim of homicide.
Agency Name: Anchorage Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (907) 786-8900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-55502
Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (907) 269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: AK23022826
NamUs Case Number: 26417
NCIC Case Number: M310426288
Added: 1/1/2011; Last Updated: 4/29/2023 - By: kc