Date of Discovery: May 27, 1985
Location of Discovery: Cape Florida, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: More than six months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Uncertain
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 100 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available at UNT.
Clothing: "Sergio Valente" blue jeans (size 33), man's black/brown reversible (size 34) belt with yellow colored belt buckle.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White handkerchief with a brown border. There was also a set of keys with a key chain. The key chain had an identifier of an Auto accesory business in Rio Piedra or Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico
The victim was located on the ocean floor by a group of scuba diving students, near Fowey Light, approximately 3 miles Southeast of Cape Florida, Miami-Dade County, Florida.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1985-01392
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Nelson
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 197318-F
NCIC Case Number: U-158131630
NamUs Case Number: UP1238
Former Hot Case Number: 1061
Added: 5/7/2008; Last Updated: 12/7/20