3529DFCA - Rose Mary Mallen

Name: Rose Mary Mallen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 7, 2002
Location Last Seen: South Pasadena, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 20, 1976
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Rose Mary Ommi
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 4" diamond shaped burn on upper right leg; suffers from medical conditions and critically needs her medications

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long tan dress; tan blouse
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rose Mary Mallen was last seen September 7, 2002 at Queen of Angels Hospital in Los Angeles. Her husband dropped her off there and went to park the car. When he returned, she had vanished. She never checked into the hospital.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: South Pasadena Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Tony Abdalla
Agency Phone Number: 626-403-7270
Agency E-Mail: TAbdalla@southpasadenaca.gov
Agency Case Number: 02-2363

NamUs Case Number: 25111

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
LA Times - Sept. 20, 2002

Admin Notes

Added: 4/14/16; Last Updated: 10/4/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App