Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: July 6,1985
Location of Discovery: Opa Locka, Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: One day prior
State of Remains: Recent death; charred/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide (gunshot wounds and set on fire)
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"-5'5"
Weight: 153 lbs
Hair Color: Possibly Dark Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Wearing a white and brown striped shirt, pants, and slip-on shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located at a roadway off North West 142nd Street in Opa Locka, FL.
The body was found at the corner of Northwest 19th Avenue and Burlington Street at 22.50 by Opa-locka police responding to a call that a person was on fire. Police don't know whether the person died in Opa-locka or was killed outside the city limits and later dumped in the city.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1985-01791
NCIC Case Number: U-163364740
Former Hot Case Number: 855
NamUs Case Number: 1236
FLUIDDB
The Miami Herald
Namus
Added: 12/03/2007; Last Updated: 12/19/2020