Date of Discovery: January 6, 1985
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: less than a week
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 101 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Removable upper and lower dentures.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: White and black shirt; green trousers; gray sweater; black belt, red bandanna; blue cap, brown socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Victim was found in a grassy area on the SW corner, behind 1701 S. 20th Street, in Tampa, Florida.
Agency Name: Hillsborough Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (813) 914-4500
Agency E-Mail: MEOperations(at)hcflgov.net
Agency Case Number: 85-00010
Agency Name: Tampa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 85-01116
NCIC Case Number: U-790018464
NamUs Case Number: UP208
Former Hot Case Number: 1190
NamUs
Hillsborough County - Unidentified Remains
Added: 8/23/2008; Last Updated: 12/7/20