Name: Sylvia Renee McElroy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 10, 1987
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: January 10, 1960
Age: 27 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" - 5'8"
Weight: 125 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Black, burgundy tint, medium length.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right upper part of shoulder; scars on lower half of both arms and neck
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue & white shirt; navy blue pants; beige long trench coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black and brown purse
Sylvia was last seen on November 10, 1987, in the vicinity of 63rd and King Drive in Chicago, getting into a late 70's model, 4-door type, brown Buick with her friend and an unknown male.
Agency Name: Chicago Police Department - Area Central
Agency Contact Person: Det. Samantha Szymanski
Agency Phone Number: 312-747-8366
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: J493207
NamUs Case Number: 28762
Added: 4/14/16; Last Updated: 5/2/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App