Reconstruction of the decedent by the University of South Florida
Date of Discovery: August 30, 1983
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1983
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-75 years old (likely 55+)
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 4'7" to 5'5"
Weight: 60+ lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: White shirt, green pants, and a single brown work boot. A pair of black socks were near the body.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The man's body was discovered lying prone in a pile of trash near the parking lot of a strip mall located at 2121 West Kennedy Boulevard in Tampa, Florida.
He was known to have spent time in the area for about two years before his remains were found.
Agency Name: Hillsborough Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: whiddena(at)hillsboroughcounty.org
Agency Case Number: 83-00729
Agency Name: Tampa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 813-276-3601
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-45565
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 211
Former Hot Case Number: 2238
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Tampa Bay Times
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 3/5/22