3524UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: October 14, 1983
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White, Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Dark, slightly wavy
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: This individual also likely possessed an anterior dislocation of the right humerus, an infection of the intervertebral disc at the lumbosacral joint, and poor dental health during life.

Identifiers

Dentals: X-rays available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: nucDNA available at UNT (ref# 09-1810).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gamewear" brand dark short sleeve collared shirt, "Lupo" brand white/tan jockey style undershorts with widely separated horizontal stripes (size medium 32-34").
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found inside of a plastic bag in a wooded area at N.W. 74th Street, and approximately 90th Avenue, Rural, FL, on October 14, 1983.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1983-2713

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 358361-D

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6158
Former Hot Case Number: 2227

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 10/24/10; Last Updated: 12/5/20