3523UMFL - Unidentified Male

Sketch of Decedent; Pants; T-Shirt

Date of Discovery: November 26, 1983
Location of Discovery: Boca Raton, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Less than 7 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 4.5" stainless steel surgical implant in right forearm to reconstruct the radius bone, implant had 6 screws that had not been removed during aftercare, a 4-5" surgical scar should have been visible on right wrist above thumb extending up the forearm

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. 1 top incisor had root canal work, 1 crown; at least 12 fillings in the molars
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Harley Davidson jacket; lack t-shirt with logo "IF YOU MESS WITH THE BEST YOU DIE LIKE THE REST", image of skull and lightning bolt, and subtitle "Harley Rules" on the front; white Sears jockey shorts, size 30; knee high leather moccasins with fringe around top; Levi Strauss corduroy pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unusual-looking key; red comb.

Circumstances of Discovery

Two hunters discovered the skeletal remains of a human body in a fenced field on the west side of the road at 7701 Congress Avenue near the Yamato State Scrub Preserve, in Boca Raton, Florida on November 26, 1983.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Boca Raton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Scott Hanley
Agency Phone Number: 561-368-6201
Agency E-Mail: chiefsoffice@myboca.us
Agency Case Number: 83-34423

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Medical Examiner's Office - District 15
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: hruiz@pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 1983-00727

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 813

Information Source(s)

FLUIDDB
Boca Raton PD
Sun-Sentinel.com 12/13/06
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/31/2007; Last Updated: 9/17/22