3522UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: December 2, 1983
Location of Discovery: West Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Clean shaven

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue Calvert Collection polo type shirt, narrow red and white horizontal stripes, button down collar, size small; gray gym style shorts, size 28-30; brown bikini style jockey underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating face down in intercoastal waterway by fisherman on December 2, 1983 in Palm Beach County, Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: hruiz(at)pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 84-1118

Agency Name: West Palm Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 561-822-1900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: T-82656

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 828
Former Hot Case Number: 1185

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2009; Last Updated: 12/8/20