Identified...Identified...Identified
Composites by Barton Wright
Date of Discovery: April 19, 1975
Location of Discovery: Coconino County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, 2" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; large amount of dental work done.
Fingerprints: Available; partial set.
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Traces of a Munsignwear polo-type shirt and light colored boxer shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's badly decomposed remains were found by a rancher looking for a stray pig. The body was found about a mile north of I-40 approximately 38 miles east of Flagstaff and 10 miles west of Winslow. The victim appeared to have had a large amount of dental work done.
Agency Name: Coconino County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Joseph Sumner
Agency Phone Number: 928-226-5033
Agency E-Mail: sheriff(at)coconino.az.gov
Agency Case Number: 75-2335
Agency Name: Coconino County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Ross
Agency Phone Number: 928-679-8775
Agency E-Mail: eross(at)coconino.az.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9742
NamUs
Coconino County Sheriff's Office
Arizona Daily Sun (Flagstaff, AZ) May 13, 1975
Added: 12/7/20; Last Updated: 12/7/20