3521DMMX - Jose Luis Garcia Maldonado

1

Name: Jose Luis Garcia Maldonado
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 10, 1998
Location Last Seen: Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1963
Age: 35 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 180 cm
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Solid build. Scar on right upper lip.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jose was last seen on January 10, 1998 in Ciudad Juarez.

Jose was a ranch worker with an engineering diploma. He spent his free time with his 9-year-old son.

He is described as quiet and reserved.

About 9 p.m. January 10, 1998, Garcia left his son with his sister, then he left with a friend.

Witnesses said a municipal police patrol truck took the two friends on to Avenida Juarez, in front of the Florida bar.

Jose's sister asked police to investigate their officers, but there was no follow-up.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Procuraduría General de Justicia
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 53-46-01-00; 01-800-00-252-00
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 553/EXT/2004

Information Source(s)

Procuraduría General de Justicia
El Paso Times (TX) 12/5/99

Admin Notes

Added: 7-18-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr