To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: December 30, 1984
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1984
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache, scar on left arm and right lower chest
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue and gold sport coat, blue stripe slacks, maroon socks, brown shorts, waist size 32, blue bandana, white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found on the sidewalk in the courtyard of an apartment building on December 30, 1984 at 2:05 a.m.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1984-16751
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12440
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 01/6/21; Last Updated: 01/6/21