Date of Discovery: January 6, 1984
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Gun shot wound
Estimated Age: 60-99 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fractures of the right 3rd rib, left 11th and left 12th ribs.
Dentals: Upper jaw has no teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Green or brown plaid pants; work shoes; possibly an Army jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Skeletonized remains found in a wooded area near the 12000 block of Braddock Road, approximately 1.5-2 miles from the roadway, and approximately 220 feet from the JEA powerline in the area. A .22 caliber projectile was found in the left chest area.
Agency Name: District 3 & 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Brokaw
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-0018
Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-1157
Agency E-Mail: JSOHomicide(at)jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 84-9171
NCIC Case Number: U-480019844
NamUs Case Number: 766
Former Hot Case Number: 814
Added: 11/11/07; Last Updated: 11/28/20