3516UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: February 25, 1984
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1984
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-24 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Anthropology report indicates evidence of a muscular body build as well as being a frequent squatter, which is frequently seen in rural Hispanic populations.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, nucDNA available at UNT

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found along a tree line one mile west of SW 217th Avenue and SW 336 Street by a man collecting firewood. The body had been burned during a recent brush fire.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (305) 545-2474
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1984-0536

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6078
Former Hot Case Number: 2124

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 9/5/2010; Last Updated: 05/31/2024