3515UMWI - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Decedent's clothing, watch, and card relating to the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers.

Date of Discovery: March 19, 1980
Location of Discovery: Rhinelander, Oneida County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown, circa 1980
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Exposure

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'4"
Weight: 165 to 175 lbs.
Hair: "Slightly" long, graying black hair. Receding hairline. Sideburns present; generally clean-shaven with some beard stubble.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly wore glasses, based on discoloration on both sides of nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Pending.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown corduroy jacket; blue button-up sweater; red, black, and white plaid long-sleeve shirt; brown, black, and white plaid scarf; dark-blue corduroy pants; brown fur earmuffs; thin brown belt; black Oxford shoes, size 12.
Jewelry: White-metal Helbros Invincible wristwatch. At this time, these watches were considered to be "extremely" expensive.
Additional Personal Items: Two loose keyes inside his pockets, possibly to a house or a cabin. A pink-colored calendar promoting the 89th anniversary of the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was discovered in Rhinelander, Wisconsin, on March 19, 1980, along Highway 17 North.

Based on the calendar he carried relating to electrician work, he may not have been from the area, as he may have needed to travel for work opportunities or had attended the event that it mentioned.

The man died from exposure to the elements, possibly after slipping and falling after losing his footing. He may have departed from, or traveling to, the nearby town of Sugar Camp.

The decedent was exhumed in 2021 in hopes to obtain DNA and to examine his remains again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oneida County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Brian Barbour
Agency Phone Number: 715-361-5100; Anonymous tip lines: (715) 362-TIPS (8477) or (715) 361-5199
Agency E-Mail: bbarbour(at)co.oneida.wi.us.
Agency Case Number: 80-365

Agency Name: Oneida County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 715-369-6196
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 031980-1

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 60642

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WJFW 12 (archived)
Oneida County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 11/16/2020; Last Updated: 8/13/2022