Reconstruction of decedent's necklace by NCMEC.
Date of Discovery: February 26, 1997
Location of Discovery: Winter Garden, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging
Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Black. Cut short, at around 1.5 cm with a straight texture. Hair on back of head noted to be about collar-length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available, although information is limited.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Dark pants with pleats and an inseam measurement of 27 inches. The label on the pants identifies them as Crest Career Images, size 34. He had knit, jockey style underwear. Pullover shirt, "Robert Bruce" brand, size L. A pair of Nike Airwalks, size 10.5.
Jewelry: A red bead rosary necklace around the neck, with a white central piece with a white crucifix, with a Christ figure on it.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located by a jogger at the 7200 block of Avalon Road, in a citrus grove in Winter Garden, Florida, on February 26, 1997.
The male's body was hanging from a belt fastened to a tree branch.
Agency Name: District 9 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1997-000184
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-080525
NCIC Case Number: U028856864
NamUs Case Number: 535
NCMEC Case Number: 1184602
Former Hot Case Number: 852
Added: 11/26/2007; Last Updated: 11/14/2020