3513UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 2, 1996
Location of Discovery: Dania, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 36 hours prior
State of Remains: Missing head and hands; Not recognizable - partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 90 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark body hair; vertical scar below right knee; good physical condition

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's mutilated and decomposing naked body was found floating in the lake at the southwest corner of Interstate 595 and Southwest 29th Avenue in Dania. Two groundskeepers found the body floating in the water as they were cutting the grass around a rock pit. A crew working in the same area two days earlier hadn't seen anything unusual.

The killer had methodically decapitated and partially dismembered the decedent. Detectives think the body parts were removed to hamper identification of the man. The exact cause of death has not been determined. It is unknown if the parts were removed prior to or after death.

The man was probably killed elsewhere and dumped into the rock pit, which is in a desolate area near State Road 84. Divers searched the rock pit but found no body parts or other evidence.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 - Medical Examiner's Office, Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1996-0973

Agency Name: Broward Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Glenn Bukata
Agency Phone Number: 954-321-4210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-8-0140

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1109
Former Hot Case Number: 738

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
South Florida Sun Sentinel (Fort Lauderdale) August 3, 1996
The Miami Herald August 6, 1996

Admin Notes

Added: 11/28/07; Last Updated: 11/24/20