Date of Discovery: May 23, 1981
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Chronic Alcoholism
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6", estimated
Weight: 132 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray beard
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in a field in the 1900 block of West Broward Boulevard. He is believed to have been a homeless man who was refused entry into a local shelter and lived in the field where he passed away from the effects of chronic alcoholism.
Agency Name: District 17 - Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1981-0792
Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 954-828-4900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-68080
NCIC Case Number: U-180019004
NamUs Case Number: 1286
Former Hot Case Number: 492
Added: 2/1/07; Last Updated: 11/24/20