3511UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg

Date of Discovery: December 24, 2009
Location of Discovery: Miami Beach, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'9", measured
Weight: 335 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Face is clean shaven; lower legs and ankles are hairless

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Speedo swim trunks; New Balance sneakers; black socks; black Amitron watch found near decedent.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating face down in the surf by a couple walking on the beach off 17th Street in Miami Beach, Florida. There were no obvious signs of trauma.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2009-3185

Agency Name: Miami Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Kenny Matthews
Agency Phone Number: 305-673-7900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2009-141074

NCIC Case Number: U-340022891
NamUs Case Number: 6736
Former Hot Case Number: 1905

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/22/10; Last Updated: 11/13/20