Name: Melville Edward Whittum
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1979
Location Last Seen: Yuba County, California
Date of Birth: October 13, 1896
Age: 82 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Melville Whittum disappeared from his residence in the Camptonville area of Yuba County, California, on January 1, 1979.
Agency Name: Yuba County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-749-7777
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-0884
NCIC Case Number: M-749516092
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
Yuba County Sheriff's Office
Added: 7/10/07; Last Updated: 2/12/18