3509UMFL - Unidentified Male

Facial Reconstruction of Victim.

Date of Discovery: April 3, 1980
Location of Discovery: Bunnell, Flagler County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 170 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache and facial hair; no tattoos; blood group "O".

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White, long sleeved shirt; blue socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was struck by a tractor trailor while walking along State Road 9 at Old King's Road (overpass in Bunnell).

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 23 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Nichols
Agency Phone Number: 904-209-0820
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1980-0211F

Agency Name: Florida Highway Patrol-Group G
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 904-417-4272
Agency E-Mail: FHP(at)flhsmv.gov
Agency Case Number: 780-61-02

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 928
Former Hot Case Number: 396

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 10/17/23