Name: Gary Dale Mathias
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 24, 1978
Location Last Seen: Yuba County, California
Date of Birth: October 15, 1952
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffering from paranoid schizophrenia
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Levi jeans, brown corduroy sheepskin-lined jacket, t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears eyeglasses, unknown type tennis shoes
Gary Mathias was last seen on February 24, 1978. He, along with four others, became lost in a snow storm in the mountains east of Oroville, California. The men were part of a program for the mentally challenged and all lived with their families. They were last seen after a Chico State University basketball game, buying snacks at a nearby grocery store. Their car was later located abandoned on a Plumas National Forest road, closed by snow. The car had plenty of gas, but the keys were gone.
The bodies of the other four were located during the search following the disappearance.
Mathias was discharged from the Army for medical reasons. He had joined the group on their outings just a few months before the disappearance.
Agency Name: Yuba County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: ?Community Service Officer, Dispatch Lyndsey Devereux
Agency Phone Number: 530-749-5516
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-0534
NamUs Case Number: 42876
NCIC Case Number: M-313134493
Namus
Yuba County Sheriff's Office
Added: 07/10/2007; Last Updated: 06/18/2024 - By: mc