Reconstruction of the victim by Autumn Krick.
Date of Discovery: May 28, 1980
Location of Discovery: Bunnell, Flagler County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 14 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 22-28 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Narrow, "pinched" face; 12 healing rib-fractures on the left side.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable.
DNA: Available, complete mtDNA & nucDNA profile at FBI NMPDD.
Clothing: Dark blue slacks; Hanes jockey-style underwear, size 34 waist; blue tank-type shirt, inside label "50/50 medium 8 40"; brown or tan sweater with a long sash; white & blue tennis shoes, size 8; yellow runner boots; fragment of a leather belt.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Two rolls of electrical tape; container for small caliber bullets; yellow tape.
The victim was located in a culvert next to a dirt lane at SR 11, 2.1 miles South of Bunnell, Florida on May 28, 1980.
Found near the remains was a Texas hunting license belonging to Ray Randy Wilkinson (possibly Wilkerson), DOB 10/09/1956, brown hair, green eyes of Abilene, TX.
There were several attempts made at the time to rule this person out, but no conclusion was ever reached.
Agency Name: District 23 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Nichols
Agency Phone Number: (904) 209-0820
Agency E-Mail: medex23@sjcfl.us
Agency Case Number: 80-23-314
NCIC Case Number: U-830018226
NamUs Case Number: 4882
Former Hot Case Number: 474
NamUs
WFLA-TV - News Channel 8
FLUIDDB
Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 3/3/2024