3504DFMD - April Monique Jacobowitz

April Monique Jacobowitz

Name: April Monique Jacobowitz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 6, 2002
Location Last Seen: Germantown, Montgomery County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1970
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 100-110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

April Monique Jacobowitz was living in the 12400 block of Great Park Circle in Germantown, Maryland at the time of her disappearance, but apparently left the area in November or December 2002. She did not have access to a car at the time. There has been no activity on her bank accounts since February 2003.

Jacobowitz was estranged from her family when she disappeared, but she kept in contact with her two small children, who live with her parents.

Jacobowitz's family reported her missing on May 13, 2003 when she missed one of her children's birthdays, something she had never done before.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montgomery County Police
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (301) 279-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: G03108668

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2222

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 02/02/2016; Last Updated: 12/14/2023

Submit an update to this case file.