Date of Discovery: January 15, 1976
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 48 hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's charred and dismembered torso and head were found on a conveyor belt at the Tampa city incinerator. The medical examiner told detectives the arms and lower torso had been sawed off and death occurred approximately 48 before incineration. Trash set aside for burning is fed into the fire within 24 hours of its arrival at the dump site. The remains could have been dropped off by an individual or a sanitation truck.
Agency Name: Hillsborough Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-00069
Agency Name: Tampa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8655
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-006710
NCIC Case Number: U-430017189
NamUs Case Number: 198
Former Hot Case Number: 175
NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Tampa Tribune January 16, 1976
The Miami News January 16, 1976
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 10/20/20