Date of Discovery: August 30, 1988
Location of Discovery: Knoxville, Knox County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 4 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red knit material pull-over t-shirt with "Best Italian Restaurant" logo on it.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
An employee at Southern Railway at Cosco Yards discovered skeletal remains lying across the railroad tracks. Cut marks found on on the remains were made at or near the time of death and the body was then buried under the railroad tracks.
Agency Name: Knox County Regional Forensic Center
Agency Contact Person: Darinka Mileusnic-Polchan
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-8025
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: UT88-20F
Agency Name: Knoxville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Jeff Day
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-7000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 88-084057
NCIC Case Number: U338010004
NamUs Case Number: 1562
Added: 10/13/20; Last Updated: 10/13/20