3501DFMD - Tracey Leigh Tetso

Tracey Leigh Tetso Tracey Leigh Tetso Tracey Leigh Tetso

Name: Tracey Leigh Tetso
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 6, 2005
Location Last Seen: Rosedale, Baltimore County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1973
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: 125-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Last Name: Gardner
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a tattoo of a large bird on her lower back and a bird on her right ankle. She has pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray sweatshirt and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Silver rings worn on all fingers and thumbs.
Additional Personal Items: White Nike tennis shoes.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tracey Leigh Tetso was last seen at her residence in Rosedale, Maryland, on March 6, 2005. She was supposed to attend a Motley Crue concert that evening in Washington, D.C., but failed to meet her friends there. Her vehicle was later found at a local hotel in Glen Burnie, Maryland, on March 17, 2005.

Motley Crue offered a $10,000 reward for information on her disappearance.

In 2010, her husband, Dennis, was sentenced to 30 years for her murder.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: FBI - Baltimore Field Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 410-265-8080
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Baltimore County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dominic Bridges
Agency Phone Number: (410) 887-2214
Agency Case Number: 050661743

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2280

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Baltimore County Government
Avenue News (Dundalk, MD) October 26, 2010
CBS News

Admin Notes

Added: 02/02/2016 Last Updated: 12/14/2023

Submit an update to this case file.