3500UMTN - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 21, 1985
Location of Discovery: Knoxville, Knox County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 27-34 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Trax tennis shoes; blue jeans; white and red cotton pullover shirt with "Gooding Million Dollar Midway" on it
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Key holder with no keys; some coins; part of a metal clip; watch on belt loop

Circumstances of Discovery

Several young boys spotted a floating body in a rock quarry in South Knoxville. The body was recovered and sent for autopsy and anthropological examination.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Knox County Regional Forensic Center
Agency Contact Person: Darinka Mieusnic-Polchan
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-8025
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: UT85-24F

Agency Name: Knoxville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Charles Coleman
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-188790

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1574

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/13/20; Last Updated: 10/13/20