Reconstructions of the decedent by LSU FACES, Jane Wankmiller, the FBI and the Alcona County Sheriff's Office.
Date of Discovery: October 26, 1994
Location of Discovery: Curtis Township, Alcona County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior (1990-1993)
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'5" (Possibly 5'7")
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown or blond with a possible reddish tint.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: There were several healed injuries evident, all of which occurred years prior to her death. One of the victim's upper vertebrae and one lower vertebrae were collapsed. The injuries were located in her thoracic region, which is behind the rib cage. She had a healed fracture on her left arm near her elbow, which did not appear to be set correctly. These injuries may have been unrelated or they may have been the result of a singular accident, such as a car crash.
Dentals: Available. Gap between upper front teeth. Poor dental care at the time of death. It is possible she had orthodontic braces at a younger age, due to evidence of tooth removal.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The deceased was found by a hunter about one mile east of the Brodie Road and Bamfield Road intersection. Authorities believe she was not from the area.
The victim suffered perimortem trauma to the skull, leading authorities to believe she was murdered.
Agency Name: County Clerk's office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (989) 724-9410
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MSU 5804-94
Agency Name: Michigan State Police Alpena Post
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Steve Harshberger or Detective Seargant Jennifer Pintar
Agency Phone Number: 989-356-5739 (Harshberger) or 989-354-4101 (Pintar)
Agency E-Mail: harshbergers(at)michigan.gov or MSP-UnidentifiedRemains@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Alcona County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Sargeant Nathanael Leeseberg
Agency Phone Number: 989-724-6271
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 5804-94
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8371
NamUs
FBI
WXYZ-TV Detroit
Forensic Magazine
Michigan State Police
Added: 1/1/2004; Last Updated: 4/3/2022