Left: Last known photo taken at DMV on day of disappearance; Right 2: Age-progression by Forensic Artist Wesley Neville; Age-progression by NCMEC to age 43 years
Name: Gayle Marie Marks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 18, 1988
Location Last Seen: Stockton, San Joaquin County, California
Date of Birth: November 30, 1969
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde, medium length, permed
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Long-sleeved black shirt; black skirt; brown high-top shoes
Jewelry: Black leather necklace with silver spheres attached
Additional Personal Items: Brown scarf tied around waist
Gayle was last seen on October 18, 1988, in Stockton, California. She went with her mother to work at the San Joaquin County Mental Health Department. Gayle then walked to the Department of Motor Vehicles on Park Street. She completed her visit to the DMV because her driver's license later arrived in the mail. Gayle had plans to visit a friend after her DMV errand, but he had jury duty and was not home. Gayle was scheduled to work that evening at 5 p.m. at Rick's New York Style Pizza but never showed up to the downtown Stockton pizzeria. Gayle had told her mother that she would either take the bus or her friend would give her a ride to her job. Gayle's work called her home when she didn't arrive at her scheduled time.
Gaye never picked up her last paycheck and all personal items were left at her family's home. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Stockton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Patricia Enebrad, CSO
Agency Phone Number: 209-937-8203
Agency E-Mail: police@ci.stockton.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 8844123
NCIC Case Number: M326876373
NamUs Case Number: 2791
NCMEC Case Number: 1042979
NamUs
NCMEC
CA OAG
Stockton PD
Gayle Marks
The Modesto Bee - Jun. 5, 1999 & Feb. 19, 2012
Added: 2004; Last Updated: 6/29/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App