349UFPA - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT
Reconstructions by Frank Bender.

Date of Discovery: July 15, 1988
Location of Discovery: French Creek State Park, Union Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 2 or more years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-32 years old
Race: Black with Caucasian admixture
Sex: Female
Height: 4'10" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Remnants of BonJour jeans, dark color, zipper fly, size unknown. And remnants of a light colored, pullover shirt with a picture of Mickey Mouse, tag read Walt Disney Productions, S 34-36, 100% cotton. A blue, nylon jacket with gold stripes around the wrists and gold lining was found lying outside the grave. Jacket resembled a high school jacket, however, there were no markings or size.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pieces of a white, plastic bag resembling a grocery bag were found in the grave with the remains. The bag had red lettering. The letters are believed to be "FA", "O" and "ATER".

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a shallow grave. A forensic anthropologist discovered what appear to be three circular, hairline fractures of the skull; however, the cause of death is undetermined. Pieces of a white, plastic bag resembling a grocery bag were found in the grave with the remains. The bag had red lettering. The letters are believed to be "FA", "O" and "ATER".

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Berks County Corner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Joel Bonilla
Agency Phone Number: 610-478-3280
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-0715

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police - Troop L
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 610-378-4035
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: L01-0296408

NCIC Case Number: U312181500
NamUs Case Number: 12357

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pennsylvania Missing

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/25/17