3499UMON - Unidentified Male

Victim's shoes and clothing.

Date of Discovery: August 15, 2008
Location of Discovery: Lasalle, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: A few days to a couple weeks prior.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-85 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'
Weight: 146 lbs.
Hair Color: Black/grey
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The man had a dark complexion and short, curly hair (slightly balding) and slight beard. He had lost all of his teeth in life; it is likely that he wore dentures, but none were recovered. He had no visible scars, piercings or tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black and grey high top shoes size 10.5, white socks, blue plaid boxers size 30-32, grey sweatpants with cargo-style pockets and a label back seam Donald Duck face and "Iceberg Jeans" label back pocket with Mickey Mouse face, and a blue, long-sleeve, "Massini" brand checkered shirt, size large.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On Friday August 15, 2008, a male was recovered from the waters of the Detroit River, floating along the western shore of Fighting Island. His post-mortem weight was recorded as being 146 lbs; however, this measurement may not represent his actual living weight due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20080222

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 1364

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
The Windsor Star Sept.6, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 2/3/09; Last Updated: 12/13/20