3497UMON - Unidentified Male

Sketch of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: September 28, 2002
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: A few days prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair: Black, short, and curly. Wore a goatee.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: His appendix was present.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. His teeth were natural and had no restorations.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White underwear, Logo "X-20" on the elastic band. The elastic band was tied on right side, as if they were too big.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

On September 28, 2002, a Black male, believed to be between the ages of 20 to 30 years old, was found in Lake Ontario, approximately 1 mile south of Bluffers Park, at the foot of Brimley Road in Toronto. His post-mortem weight was recorded as being 160 lbs and his length was measured at 5'9-5'11, however, these measurements may not represent his actual living weight and height due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060037

Former Hot Case Number: 1678

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 5/3/09; Last Updated:4/24/23