3496UMON - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 17, 1999
Location of Discovery: Garden River First Nation, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 3+ years prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"" to 6'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several amalgam restorations in his lower teeth and evidence of tooth decay.

Identifiers

Dentals:Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On November 17, 1999, the skeletal remains of a male was found along the north bank of St. Mary's River in Bell's Point Park, Garden River First Nation, east of Sault Ste. Marie.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060124

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 1562

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 3/23/09; Last Updated:12/13/20