3494UMON - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 23, 1996
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: A few weeks to months prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Grey and white
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Receding hairline, 12" long hair worn in a ponytail. Stained teeth. His teeth had both amalgam fillings and untreated cavities. Arthritis in both hands, back, and hips.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue denim jeans, blue t-shirt size 2XL, green patterned shirt BMC brand, Reebok running shoes size 11 and a black woven belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On August 23, 1996, a male was found in a field 50m north of Lakeshore Boulevard and 200m west of Spadina Avenue in Toronto. His post-mortem length was measured to be 5'8"-5'9" however, this measurement may not represent his actual living height due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy. Staining of his teeth suggested that he may have been a smoker. He is estimated to have died a few weeks to months prior to his discovery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060026

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 730

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 6/1/07; Last Updated:11/29/20