Date of Discovery: August 22, 1996
Location of Discovery: Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: A few days to two weeks before discovery.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 5'11"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown and grey
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long grey and white beard 12cm. No upper teeth and no lower posterior teeth; remaining teeth have roots only; crowns are lost due to decay. Scar on left pelvis/groin, 13 cm, and a 15 cm scar right abdomen (appendectomy).
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On August 22, 1996, a male, believed to be Caucasian was recovered from the Sir Adam Beck Dam in the Niagara River. His post-mortem weight was recorded as being 145 lbs and his length was measured at 5'10" to 5’11”, however, these measurements may not represent his actual living weight and height due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy. He had evidence of heart disease and may have had heart problems in the past. It is estimated that he had been in the water for a few days up to two weeks prior to discovery. Biogeographic Ancestry testing predicts that this unidentified male is of European ancestry.
Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050045
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 729
Added: 6/1/07; Last Updated: 11/29/20