3493DMIN - Carl J. Holland

ALT TXT Carl J. Holland
The image on the right is age-progressed to 51 years.

Name: Carl J. Holland
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 10, 1983
Location Last Seen: Richmond, Wayne County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 30, 1959
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scar on knee, unknown which one.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, blue jean jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Tennis shoes.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Holland was last seen at a friend's residence in the 3300 block of Hamburg Road in Eldorado, Ohio on or around June 10, 1983. Holland's 1973 Chevy Impala was discovered at a truck stop in Lynn, Indiana.

In 1985, Richmond police thought Holland was murdered, possibly in connection with two other murders related to local drug trafficking. Searches on two farms near Richmond and several locations in Preble County yielded nothing.

Investigators also found no trace of Holland when they searched an abandoned farmhouse in Eldorado, Ohio, where a shotgun believed to be tied to his case was found by police.

Holland's case has been reviewed by every "cold case" department in both states without results.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Richmond Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Jim Branum
Agency Phone Number: (765)983-7247, ext 7356
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S-00021

NamUs Case Number: 20441
NCIC Case Number: M-549774310

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CUE Center for Missing Persons
Palladium-Item

Admin Notes

Added: 6/16/2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr