3486DFMD - Nancy Jean Clavell

Nancy Jean Clavell circa 1982
Nancy Clavell's High School graduation photo, taken about 2 years prior to her disappearance.

Name: Nancy Jean Clavell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 4, 1984
Location Last Seen: Port Deposit, Cecil County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1964
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bean
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available in CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jean jacket, blue jeans, and brown hikng boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Nancy Jean Clavell, known as Bean, and some friends were camping/cooking out in the area where the Octoraro Creek meets the Susquehanna River in Port Deposit in Cecil County. Accounts provided indicate that Nancy and her boyfriend went for a walk south along the shore. The two separated and her boyfriend returned to the campsite and indicated that Nancy continued walking south. Several hours later, she was reported missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cecil County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 996-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: J0302746

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15005

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/21/16; Last Updated: 12/4/23 - By: hb