3485UMON - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 27, 1992
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long hair. Many post. teeth & U-left lat. incisor:missing before death. Many fillings amalgam & composite. U-right cent. incisor: grey. A 7cm curved scar on the left knee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and white "L.A. Gear" running shoes, white socks, 2 pairs of underwear, white denim jeans, black Levi jeans, two t-shirts - one was black "True North Sweats Designer " brand, and two leather jackets - one black and one blue.
Jewelry: Metal chain necklace
Additional Personal Items: "Bic" lighter, black comb

Circumstances of Discovery

On July 27, 1992, the body of a male, believed to be Caucasian, was found in the Toronto Harbour of Lake Ontario. His post-mortem weight was recorded as being 160lbs, however, this measurement may not represent his actual living weight due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy. His upper right central incisor had a root canal treatment and there was a metallic restoration at its root end. There were several other sites of root canal treatment. His appendix was present and he was uncircumcised.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060016

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 693

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 05/10/07; Last Updated: 10/10/20