3485DFMD - Michelle Lee Rust

Michelle Lee Rust Michelle Lee Rust Michelle Lee Rust Graduation Michelle Lee Rust Vehicle
Image 3: Graduation photo; Image 4: Rust's vehicle

Name: Michelle Lee Rust
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 20, 2002
Location Last Seen: Halethorpe, Baltimore County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 27, 1977
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diabetic and dependent on insulin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She has a permanent retainer on her lower teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black v-neck shirt.
Jewelry: Princess-cut sapphire ring worn on right ring finger, white gold cross necklace with diamonds, and a diamond engagement ring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michelle Lee Rust disappeared on the morning of July 20, 2002 as she was making preparations for her three-year-old son’s birthday party.

It was first believed that she disappeared while going to the store to buy supplies for the party. However, interviews with various witnesses have determined that no one saw her actually leave her house on Clark Boulevard in Arbutus. No one ever saw her behind the wheel of her vehicle, a green 1998 Dodge Caravan, which was found on Clyde Avenue in Lansdowne soon after her disappearance.

There has been no activity on her accounts. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baltimore County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Dominic Bridges
Agency Phone Number: (410) 887-2214
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 022011000

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2279

Information Source(s)

Namus
Baltimore County Government

Admin Notes

Added: 1/21/16; Last Updated: 11/17/2023

Submit an update to this case file.