Date of Discovery: July 15, 1992
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 10-18 months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Shoulder-length hair. Poor dental hygiene with numerous dental caries and abscesses. He had some amalgam fillings that appeared to be quite old. Scar from craniotomy - previous brain surgery on the right side of his head.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: "Rustler" brand jeans, 30" waist and 32" inseam, a blue
"Mark's Work Wearhouse" brand winter coat and "Champion" brand cross-trainer shoes, size 7.5-8.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 2 pens and 1 pencil, comb
On July 15, 1992, the remains of an adult male, were found in the basement apartment of an abandoned residential building on 1348 Yonge Street in Toronto. There were multiple whiskey and wine bottles found around him as well as multiple cigarette butts. Based on autopsy findings and an LCBO receipt dated November 1990, it is believed that this individual had been dead for 10-18 months prior to discovery.
Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060015
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 692
Added:05/07/07; Last Updated:10/10/20