Date of Discovery: May 12, 1984
Location of Discovery: North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: About 2 years prior to discovery
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25 years old
Race: Caucasian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The person had no prior professional dental care and would have complained of considerable discomfort associated to periodontal disease. Slender build.
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the 12th of May, 1984, fishermen located human remains on the bank of the North Saskatchewan River near North Battleford. The remains were examined by the University of Saskatchewan Archaeology Department. The remains were determined to be those of Caucasian, likely male, approximately 25 years of age at the time of death. The elapsed time of death was about 2 years.
Agency Name: F Division RCMP Historical Case Unit (SACP)
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-833-502-6861
Agency E-Mail: saskmissingpersons@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1984-2039
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 2387
Saskatchewan Association of Chiefs of Police
Added: 2/20/11; Last Updated: 10/03/20