To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: November 6, 1971
Location of Discovery: Vancouver, BC
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple old scars and abrasions at elbows, forearms, hands, lower extremities (knees, ankles and feet). Wore a black toupee and an upper partial denture. He'd recently had cranial surgery for a head injury. He had a scar on his left knee from surgical meniscectomy.
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Buckskin jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was known by the name "John." He was reported to have collapsed in a bar at the former Broadway Hotel at Columbia and Hastings Street (now the Sunrise Hotel), then was taken to Vancouver General Hospital.
Agency Name: Vancouver Police Dept
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (604) 717-2530
Agency E-Mail: vpd.missing@vpd.ca
Agency Case Number: 1971-59685
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 2076
Added: 8/20/10; Last Updated: 09/19/21