3482DFMD - Mary Cook Spencer

1

Name: Mary Cook Spencer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 30, 1981
Location Last Seen: Prince Frederick, Calvert County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 3, 1954
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; light brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles; pierced ears; wears eyeglasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing blue jeans; plaid shirt; red jacket; Land Lubber shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mary Cook Spencer, a newlywed, left home on March 14, 1981, to go shopping. Her 1979 Mercedes was located in the Frying Pan Restaurant parking lot in Lusby. The key was still in the ignition and the doors were locked.

Some agencies list the disappearance date as March 30, 1981.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland State Police Barrack U
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-535-1400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8302900

NamUs Case Number: 8712
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maryland Missing Persons Network
The Capital News Archive - June 2, 1981

Admin Notes

Added: 01/13/16; Last Updated: 12-02-2022 - By: hwa