347UMNY - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: May 01, 2000
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2000
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" Measured
Weight: 154 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. brown, straight, 2" length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Multicolored sweater, red BVD briefs, tan leather belt, ripped blue jeans, white socks, blue-gray long sleeved shirt, blue jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: gray shoes

Circumstances of Discovery

Unknown male witnessed by passing motorists to jump from the George Washington Bridge to the Cross Bronx Expressway ramp below.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail:asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M00-02467

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6047

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 03/26/2022; Last Updated: 04/10/2022