Name: Mary Catherine Mark
Nickname/Alias: Catherine Theresa Mark; Katherine Mary Thom; Katherine Mary Brown; Catherine Mary Sturcz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 1, 1977
Location Last Seen: Vancouver, British Columbia
Date of Birth: 1935
Age: 41 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ruddy complexion
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mary Mark lived in East Vancouver in the 1970's. She did not apply for any government-issued identification or obtain social assistance, so little is known about Mrs. Mark's life after 1975. It is believed that she met with foul play as the result of domestic violence. Her body was never recovered and the suspect is deceased.
Agency Name: Vancouver Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-717-2530
Agency E-Mail: vpd.missing@vpd.ca
Agency Case Number: MIS 10-204350
Added: 05-05-2015; Last Updated: 04-09-2024 - By: kb